Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pink Sky Trading Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Pink Sky Trading Ltd when you use this website.

Pink Sky Trading Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Pink Sky Trading Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 07/02/2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emailsabout new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@buttercupfarm.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Buttercup Cottage, Horsham Road, Walliswood, Surrey, RH5 5RL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Facebook provides certain features and tools (e.g., pixels, SDKs and APIs) that you can add to your website or mobile app to allow you to send data about actions that people take on your website or mobile app (“Event Data”) to Facebook to track conversions (“Conversion Tracking”), to create custom audiences of people who have visited your website (“Custom Audiences from your Website”), or to create custom audiences of people who have visited your mobile app (“Custom Audience from your Mobile App”). By clicking “Accept” and using these features and tools, you agree to the following:

A. Facebook will use the Event Data received to provide you with insights about the effectiveness of your ads and the use of your website/app or to create your custom audience (as applicable, depending on the specific features you choose to use), and in accordance with our Data Policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). Event Data will also enable us to better target ads and to optimize our systems. In connection with such targeting and optimization, Facebook will: (i) use Event Data collected from your website or mobile app for ads optimization only after such Event Data has been aggregated with other data collected from other advertisers or otherwise collected on Facebook and (ii) not allow other advertisers or third parties to target advertising solely on the basis of Event Data collected from your website or mobile app.

B. Event Data will not be disclosed to other advertisers or to third parties, unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. Facebook will maintain the confidentiality and security of Event Data, including by maintaining technical and physical safeguards that are designed to (a) protect the security and integrity of data while it is within Facebook's systems and (b) guard against the accidental or unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure of data within Facebook's systems.

C. You agree and confirm that you have provided robust and sufficiently prominent notice to and obtained the appropriate consent from your users regarding the Event Data collected and used for targeted online advertising. Such notice must include, at a minimum:

1.     If you use Conversion Tracking or Custom Audiences from your Website, a clear and prominent link from each webpage where FB-generated pixels for such features are placed that links to the section of your privacy policy that clearly explains that (a) third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads, (b) how users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, and (c) where a user can access a mechanism for exercising such choice (e.g., providing a link to www.aboutads.info/choices). 

2.     If you use Custom Audiences from your Mobile App, a clear and prominent link that is easily accessible inside your app settings or any privacy policy and from within any store or website where your app is distributed that links to the section of your privacy policy that clearly explains (a) that third parties may collect or receive information from your app and other apps and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads, and (b) how and where users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting.

D. You agree not to transfer or disclose any personally identifiable information to Facebook or combine any information obtained in connection with these terms with personally identifiable information. You further agree that you will not share with us information that you know or reasonably should know is from or about children under the age of 13 or that includes health, financial, or other categories of sensitive information. 

E. You agree that Facebook may include notice in or around your advertisements explaining that the ad is targeted, and you agree that you will not modify, obscure, or otherwise interfere with these notices, including any technical components that enable users to access additional information or choice mechanisms. 

F. Facebook may modify, suspend or terminate access to, or discontinue at any time the availability of Conversion Tracking, Custom Audiences from your Website, or Custom Audiences from your Mobile App. You may discontinue your use of the features at any time. You may delete your custom audience from the Facebook system at any time through your account tools. 

G. If you are using any of these features on behalf of a third party, you also represent and warrant that you have the authority as agent to such party to use such features on their behalf and bind such party to these terms. 

These Terms govern your use of Conversion Tracking, Custom Audiences from your Website, or Custom Audiences from your Mobile App. These features are part of “Facebook” under Facebook’s Statement of Rights and Responsibilities (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms, the “SRR”), and your use of these features is deemed part of your use of, and actions on, “Facebook.” These Terms do not replace any terms applicable to your purchase of advertising inventory from Facebook, and such terms will continue to apply to your ad campaigns for which you are using Conversion Tracking, Custom Audiences from your Website, or Custom Audiences from your Mobile App. In the event of any conflict between these Terms and such terms or the SRR, these Terms will govern solely with respect to your use of Conversion Tracking, Custom Audiences from your Website, or Custom Audiences from your Mobile App, and solely to the extent of the conflict. Facebook reserves the right to monitor or audit your compliance with these terms and to update these terms from time to time, and your continued use of these features constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Last Modified February 13, 2015